Organisation structure

The ACCC is an independent statutory authority with the following organisational structure:

Commission members

Chairman

Rod Sims

Deputy Chairs

Delia Rickard
Michael Schaper

Members

Cristina Cifuentes
Sarah Court
Jill Walker

Associate members

Mark Berry
Christopher Chapman
Andrew Reeves

ACCC organisation structure

Chief Executive Officer

Brian Cassidy
(02) 6243 1124

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Competition and Consumer

Rayne de Gruchy
(02) 6243 1265

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Regulation

Mark Pearson
(02) 6243 1276

Corporate Division

Executive General Manager

Jo Schumann
(02) 6243 4981

  • Finance and Corporate Services Branch - Adrian Brocklehurst (02) 6243 1044
  • Human Resources Branch - Vacant
  • Information Management and Technology Services Branch - Adrian Walkden (02) 6243 1048
  • Strategic Communications Branch - Kristen Hannah (02) 9230 3862 or (02) 6243 1165

Enforcement and Compliance Division

Executive General Manager

Marcus Bezzi
(02) 9230 3894 or (02) 6243 1382

C&E Policy Implementation and Coordination

Richard Fleming
(02) 6243 1278

Compliance and Product Safety Group

Nigel Ridgway
(02) 6243 1223

  • Consumer and Small Business Strategies Branch - Kim Parker (03) 9290 1849
  • Infocentre - Georgina McDonald (02) 6243 1193
  • Product Safety, Product Regulation and Compliance - Neville Matthew (02) 6243 1066
  • Product Safety, Strategy, Policy and International Engagement - Ruth Mackay (02) 6243 4962

Enforcement Operations Group

Scott Gregson
(02) 6243 1350

  • ACT and National Projects - Brenton Philp (02) 6243 1220
  • New South Wales - Rob Ghali (02) 9230 9144
  • Northern Territory - Derek Farrell (08) 8946 9610
  • South Australia - George Kamencak (08) 8213 3444
  • Queensland - Alan Ducret (07) 3835 4666
  • Victoria and Tasmania - Paul Zawa (03) 9290 1860
  • Western Australia - Sam Di Scerni (08) 9325 0600

Strategy, Intelligence, International and Advocacy

Bruce Cooper
(02) 6243 1256

Legal and Economic Group

Executive General Manager

Tim Grimwade
(02) 6243 1298

  • Competition and Consumer Law Unit - Enforcement and Compliance - Sean King (03) 9290 6407
  • Competition and Consumer Law Unit - Mergers and Adjudication - Tanya Dunne (03) 9290 1843
  • Corporate Law Unit - Elissa Keen (02) 6243 1072
  • Economic Group - Richard Home (03) 9290 6960
  • General Counsel - Wendy Peter (03) 9290 1869
  • Regulatory Law Unit - Peter Toy (07) 3835 4625
  • Special Counsel - Peter Renehan (02) 9230 3817
  • Special Counsel - Roger Featherston (03) 9290 1817

Mergers and Adjudication Group

Executive General Manager

Rami Greiss
(02) 6243 1226

  • Adjudication Branch - Richard Chadwick (02) 6243 1132
  • Coordination and Strategy Branch - Suzie Copley (07) 3835 4646
  • Mergers Investigations Branch - Gabrielle Ford (03) 9290 1942

Communications Group

Michael Cosgrave
(03) 9290 1914

  • Access Operations and Pricing Branch - Robert Wright (03) 9290 1864
  • Convergence and Mobility Branch - Clare O'Reilly (02) 9230 3854
  • Industry Structure and Compliance Branch - Sean Riordan (03) 9290 1889
  • NBN Engagement and Group Coordination Branch - Vacant

Fuel, Transport and Prices Oversight Branch

Matthew Schroder
(03) 9290 6924

Water Branch

Sebastian Roberts
(03) 9290 1895

Australian Energy Regulator

Print version

Organisational structure of the ACCC and AER [ pdf (34 KB) ]